234th Season

Main Stage

25 July
19:30
2021 | Sunday
Ballet gala: Best dances from different Ballets
Ballet
Artists Credits
Ballet company
Cast to be announced

The performance has 2 intermissions

PROGRAMME:
I. LE CARNAVAL
Music by Robert Schumann (Le Carnaval, Op. 9, orchestrated by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Anatoly Lyadov, Alexander Glazunov, Nikolai Cherepnin, Anton Arensky)
Choreography by Michel Fokine
Set and Costume design by Léon Bakst
The revival team:
Choreography staged by Sergei Vikharev
Sets reproduced by Mikhail Shishliannikov
Costumes reproduced by Tatiana Noginova
Lighting by Alexander Naumov and Mikhail Shishliannikov

Full cast to be announced at a later date


II. DIVERTISSEMENT
GRAND PAS CLASSIQUE
Music by Daniel Auber
Choreography by Victor Gzovsky
Cast: Maria Iliushkina and Timur Askerov

KEEP
Music by Nils Frahm
Choreography and Costume Design by Maxim Petrov
Video Designer: Sergey Rylko
Lighting Designer: Konstantin Binkin
Performed by Vasily Tkachenko

WALTZ
Music by Moritz Moszkowski
Choreography by Vasily Vainonen
Cast: Elena Yevseyeva and Alexander Sergeev

PAS DE DEUX FROM THE BALLET GISELLE
Music by Adolphe Adam
Choreography by Marius Petipa
Cast: Olesya Novikova and Maxim Zyuzin

PANADEROS FROM THE BALLET RAYMONDA
Music by Alexander Glazunov
Choreography by Marius Petipa, revised by Konstantin Sergeyev
Cast: Tatiana Tkachenko and Ruslan Stenyushkin

A FLASHBACK
Music by Arvo Pärt
Choreography by Ilya Zhivoy
Lighting Designer: Konstantin Binkin
Cast: Ekaterina Kondaurova and Roman Belyakov

BALLET 101
Music by Jens Peter Abele
Choreography by Eric Gautier
Performed by Vladimir Shklyarov
Performed to recorded music

THE SWAN
Music by Camille Saint-Saëns
Choreography by Michel Fokine
Performed by Oxana Skorik

PAS D’ACTION FROM THE BALLET LE CORSAIRE
Music by Riccardo Drigo, Yuly Gerber, Boris Vietinghoff genannt Scheel
Choreography by Alexander Chekrygin
Cast: Maria Bulanova, Andrei Yermakov and Victor Caixeta


III. SCHÉHÉRAZADE
Music by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scenario by Léon Bakst and Michel Fokine after Arabian Nights fairytales
Choreography by Michel Fokine (1910)
Reconstruction by Isabelle Fokine, Andris Liepa (1994)
Set and costume design by Anna Nezhnaya, Anatoly Nezhny after original sketches: Léon Bakst

Full cast to be announced at a later date

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Age category 6+


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!