234th Season

Svetlana Russkikh

Dancer

Born in Izhevsk. 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2014 (class of Irina Sitnikova). 
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs, Girl); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Carefree Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
La Bayadère (Manu, Bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa, 
La Carnaval (Columbine, Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Bell Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
Romeo and Juliet (Paris’ Page, Beggars); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky, 
The Nutcracker (Louisa, Doll, Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso, 
Sylvia (Persephone); choreography by Frederick Ashton, 
The Nutcracker (Sutler, Chinese Dance); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Anna Karenina (Kitty), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses),
and Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Squirrel) and In the Jungle (Gurri).

Born in Izhevsk. 
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2014 (class of Irina Sitnikova). 
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes: 
La Sylphide (Nancy, Sylphs, Girl); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen, 
The Sleeping Beauty (Carefree Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (Cygnets); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
La Bayadère (Manu, Bayadères); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Raymonda (Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev, 
Don Quixote (Amour); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Trio of Odalisques); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa, 
La Carnaval (Columbine, Butterfly); choreography by Michel Fokine, 
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Bell Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, 
Romeo and Juliet (Paris’ Page, Beggars); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky, 
The Nutcracker (Louisa, Doll, Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen, 
Carmen-Suite (Tobacco Factory Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso, 
Sylvia (Persephone); choreography by Frederick Ashton, 
The Nutcracker (Sutler, Chinese Dance); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Anna Karenina (Kitty), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses),
and Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Squirrel) and In the Jungle (Gurri).


Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!