234th Season

Irina Perren

Dancer

Honored Artist of Russia
Irina Vladimirovna Perren attended ballet academy A.Y. Vaganova during the 1990-1998 period. She was appointed Primaballerina in the Modest Petrovich Musorgski Theater in 1998. Perfoms in Tokio and Osaka, Japan, theaters during 1999-2006 period. Winner of the first prize awards at the “Arabesque” International competition for ballet artists in Perm, Russia and at the International ballet competition in 2002. She is two-time winner of the prestigious theatric award “The golden Curtain” in 2002-2003.
Irina V. Perren perfomed in the productions of Corsair and Swan Lake on the stage of the Royal Albert Hall in London in 2004, as well at the concert for ballet artists on the Bolshoy Theater in Moscow.
Pronounced to be among the World 10 best ballet dancers in Japan in 2005. She is invited to be soloist on the production of “Antigone” of the Rebecca Davis Company in Philadelphia, USA.
Her repertoire comprises the roles of: Giselle in Giselle, Masha in Nutcracker, Kitry in Don Quixote, Nikkia in The Bayadere, Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty, Odette, Odilie in The Swan Lake, Pakhita, Cinderella.
Her partners on the stage were: Igor Zelensky, Farukh Ruzmatov, Evgeny Yvanchenko, Danilo Korsuncev, Ilya Kuznetsov, Adrian Fadeev (Mariinsky theater); Laurent Hilaire (Le Grand Opera Paris), Mikhail Syvakov, Marat Shemiunov (M.P. Musorgski Opera and Ballet Theater).

Her repertoire:
"Swan Lake", Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Odette-Odille
Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised choreography and stage direction: Konstantin Sergeyev;


"The Sleeping Beauty", Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Princess Aurora
Choreography: Marius Petipa


"Giselle", Adolphe Adam
Giselle, Myrtha
Choreography: Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa;


"Don Quixote", Ludwig Minkus
Kitri
Choreography: Alexander Gorsky;


"The Nutcracker", Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Masha
Choreography: Vasiliy Vainonen


"La Bayadere", Ludwig Minkus
Nikia
Choreography: Marius Petipa;


"Esmeralda", Cesare Pugni
Esmeralda
Choreography: Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa;


"La Sylphide", Herman von Lovenskjold
Sylphide
Choreography: August Bournonville;


"Grand Pas from the ballet "Paquita", Ludwig Minkus
Soloist
Choreography: Marius Petipa


"Cinderella", Sergey Prokofiev
Cinderella
Choreography: Alexey Ratmanskiy;


"Raymonda", Aleksandr Glazunov
Raymonda
Choreography: Marius Petipa, revised version: Konstantin Sergeyev with choreographic fragments: Fedor Lopukhov


"Chopiniana", Frederic Chopin
Prelude, Nocturne, Mazurka, Waltz №7
Choreography: Mihail Fokine

"Pas de deux "Diana and Akteon", Cesare Pugni, Ricardo Drigo
Diana
Choreography: Agrippina Vaganova, Vakhtang Chabukiani

Mariinsky Theatre:
1 Theatre Square
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky-2 (New Theatre):
34 Dekabristov Street
St. Petersburg
Mariinsky Concert Hall:
20 Pisareva street
St. Petersburg
BEFORE YOU LEAVE...
Enter now for your chance to win a Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2 !
An error occured. Please, try again.
You're In!
Now you are participating in the drawing of amazing Mariinsky Backstage Tour for 2!